Impersonating a Peace Officer in Minnesota
[…] Facing a false impersonation accusation requires a defense that focuses squarely on your state of mind and challenges the government’s narrative.

Minnesota Law on Impersonating a Peace Officer — Straight from the Statute

The legal framework for your charge is laid out in a single, specific statute. To build your defense, you first need to understand the exact law the prosecutor is using to charge you.

The controlling law is Minnesota Statutes § 609.4751. It reads as follows:

Subdivision 1. Misdemeanor. Whoever falsely impersonates a peace officer with intent to mislead another into believing that the impersonator is actually an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Subd. 2. Gross misdemeanor. Whoever violates subdivision 1 while committing any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:

(1) gaining access to a public building or government facility that is not open to the public;

(2) without legal authority, directing or ordering another person to act or refrain from acting;

(3) violating section 169.64, subdivision 2, 3, or 4, or the siren provisions of section 169.68; or

(4) operating a motor vehicle marked:

(i) with the word or words “police,” “patrolman,” “sheriff,” “deputy,” “trooper,” “state patrol,” “conservation officer,” “agent,” or “marshal”; or