Accused of Violating Minn. Stat. § 609.466? A Minnesota Attorney Explains Your Medical Assistance Fraud Charges
[…] No matter the specifics of your situation, the core of the state’s case will be trying to prove that you knew what you were doing was wrong. My job is to dismantle that narrative.
Minnesota Law on Medical Assistance Fraud — Straight from the Statute
The legal foundation for your charge is found in a specific state law. The prosecutors are using this exact language to build their case against you. Understanding the statute is the first step in understanding the fight ahead.
The controlling law is Minnesota Statutes § 609.466. It states:
“Any person who, with the intent to defraud, presents a claim for reimbursement, a cost report or a rate application, relating to the payment of medical assistance funds pursuant to chapter 256B, to the state agency, which is false in whole or in part, is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.”
Breaking Down the Legal Elements of Medical Assistance Fraud in Minnesota
For the state to convict you of Medical Assistance fraud, a prosecutor must prove every single one of the following legal elements beyond a reasonable doubt.