Publishing Personal Information of a Judicial Official in Minnesota
[…] As a brand-new statute, its boundaries are still being defined, which makes a knowledgeable and aggressive defense absolutely critical.

Minnesota Law on Publishing Judicial Information — Straight from the Statute

Your case is governed by a very new and specific state law. To begin building your defense, you must first understand the precise language the prosecutor will use against you. The definitions of who is protected and what information is restricted are found in a related statute, adding a layer of complexity to the case.

The controlling law is Minnesota Statutes § 609.476. It states:

Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the terms “personal information” and “judicial official” have the meanings given in section 480.40, subdivision 1.

Subd. 2. Misdemeanor.