Facing a Negligent Storage of Firearms Charge in Minnesota?
[…] The Firearm Was Not “Loaded”

The statute has a very specific definition of “loaded.” If we can show the firearm did not meet this legal definition at the time of the alleged offense, the charges must be dismissed.

  • Ammunition Stored Separately: If the ammunition for the firearm was stored in a separate location from the weapon itself, we can argue that the firearm was not loaded. A gun without ammunition in the chamber or an inserted magazine is not a “loaded” firearm under § 609.666.
  • Inoperable Firearm: The definition of “loaded” includes an exception for a firearm that is “incapable of being fired by a child who is likely to gain access.” We could present evidence that the firearm was disassembled, had a critical part missing, or had a malfunction that would prevent a child from being able to operate it, thus making it legally not “loaded” for the purposes of this statute.

Challenging the “Negligence” Element