Solicitation of a Mentally Impaired Person in Minnesota
[…] Defeating these charges requires a defense that attacks both prongs of the state’s case.

The Letter of the Law: Minn. Stat. § 609.493

To begin building your defense, you need to understand the exact language the prosecutor is using to charge you. The entire case is built on this specific statute, and its definitions are critical to your defense.

The controlling law is Minnesota Statutes § 609.493. It states:

Subdivision 1. Crime. A person is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2 if the person solicits a mentally impaired person to commit a criminal act.

Subd. 2. Sentence. (a) A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor if the intended criminal act is a misdemeanor, and is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the intended criminal act is a gross misdemeanor.

(b) A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a felony if the intended criminal act is a felony, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one-half the statutory maximum term for the intended criminal act or to payment of a fine of not more than one-half the maximum fine for the intended criminal act, or both.

Subd. 3. Definitions. As used in this section:

(1) “mentally impaired person” means a person who, as a result of inadequately developed or impaired intelligence or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought or mood, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to commit the criminal act; and