Charged Under Minn. Stat. § 609.494? A Minnesota Lawyer Explains Why This Charge Carries Consecutive Sentencing Risks.
[…] Cloud. Understanding what the state must prove is the first step in building a powerful defense against this deeply stigmatizing accusation.
The Law You’re Accused of Breaking: Minnesota Statute § 609.494
To begin building your defense, you must understand the exact law the prosecutor is using to charge you. The entire case is built on this specific statute, and its definitions are critical to your defense.
The controlling law is Minnesota Statutes § 609.494. It states:
Subdivision 1. Crime. A person is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2 if the person is an adult and solicits or conspires with a minor to commit a crime or delinquent act or is an accomplice to a minor in the commission of a crime or delinquent act.
Subd. 2. Sentence. (a) A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor if the intended criminal act is a misdemeanor or would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult, and is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the intended criminal act is a gross misdemeanor or would be a gross misdemeanor if committed by an adult.
(b) A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a felony if the intended criminal act is a felony or would be a felony if committed by an adult, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one-half the statutory maximum term for the intended criminal act or to payment of a fine of not more than one-half the maximum fine for the intended criminal act, or both.
Subd. 3. Multiple sentences. Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction under this section is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.
Subd. 4. Consecutive sentences. Notwithstanding any provision of the Sentencing Guidelines, the court may provide that a sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall run consecutively to any sentence imposed for the intended criminal act. A decision by the court to impose consecutive sentences under this subdivision is not a departure from the Sentencing Guidelines.
Subd. 5. Definition. “Solicit” means commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person.
The State’s Burden: What a Prosecutor Must Prove to Convict You
The burden of proof rests entirely on the prosecutor.