Understanding Minnesota’s Safe Haven Law for Newborns
[…] Minnesota’s Safe Haven Law — Straight from the Statute

The legal protection you have is codified in Minnesota Statute § 609.3785. The language is direct and powerful, offering you a clear way to avoid criminal charges. It is crucial to see the exact words that grant you this immunity.

609.3785 UNHARMED NEWBORNS LEFT AT A SAFE PLACE; AVOIDANCE OF PROSECUTION.

A person may leave a newborn with an employee at a safe place, as defined in section 145.902, in this state pursuant to section 260C.139, subdivision 4, without being subjected to prosecution for that act, provided that:

(1) the newborn was born within seven days of being left at the safe place, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty;

(2) the newborn is left in an unharmed condition; and

(3) in cases where the person leaving the newborn is not the newborn’s mother, the person has the mother’s approval to do so.

Breaking Down the Requirements for Safe Haven Protection in Minnesota

To be shielded from prosecution under the Safe Haven Law, you must meet three specific conditions. The state can’t charge you with a crime like abandonment if you follow these rules. As your attorney, I would help you document and prove that you met every requirement, ensuring the law protects you as intended. Here is what you need to do to secure your legal immunity.

  • The Newborn’s Age: The law is specifically for newborns. To qualify for protection, your baby must be seven days old or younger when you bring them to the safe place. The age will be determined by medical professionals “within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.” This is a strict deadline. If the child is older than seven days, the protections of the Safe Haven law may not apply, potentially exposing you to charges.
  • The Newborn’s Condition: The baby must be unharmed.