Accused of Violating Minnesota Statute 609.26? A Minnesota Attorney Explains Your Rights and Options
[…] Kidnapping (Minn. Stat. § 609.25) typically involves confining or removing someone for more nefarious purposes like ransom, to facilitate another felony, or to inflict great bodily harm. Depriving Custodial/Parental Rights (Minn. Stat. § 609.26) is specifically focused on interference with lawful custody or parenting time of a minor child, often in family-related contexts. While both are serious, the intent and circumstances differentiate them.
What if I believed my child was in danger with the other parent?
This is a critical point. Minn. Stat. § 609.26, Subd. 2(1) provides an affirmative defense if you “reasonably believed the action taken was necessary to protect the child from physical or sexual assault or substantial emotional harm.” The key is the reasonableness of your belief. You’ll need to present evidence supporting why you felt your actions were necessary to protect your child in your Rochester home, for example.
What if there was no court order for custody when I took my child?