Kidnapping in Minnesota: A Terrifying Accusation Under § 609.25
[…] What does “released in a safe place” mean for Minnesota Kidnapping sentencing?

This is a factor that can reduce the maximum potential sentence from 40 years to 20 years. A “safe place” generally means a location where the victim is not exposed to further immediate harm or danger and can reasonably seek help or return to safety. Leaving someone tied up in a remote, unheated shed in winter would not be a safe place.

What exactly is “great bodily harm” in a Minnesota Kidnapping case?

Minnesota Statute § 609.02, Subd. 8, defines “great bodily harm” as “bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm.” This is a very high threshold of injury.

Does the victim have to be held for many hours for it to be Kidnapping in Maple Grove?

No, there is no specific minimum duration of confinement or removal required for a Kidnapping charge in Maple Grove or anywhere in Minnesota.