Assault of an Unborn Child in the First Degree in Minnesota
[…] Minor injuries, temporary conditions, or speculative harm will not suffice. I will thoroughly analyze all medical documentation and, if beneficial to your defense, consult with independent medical professionals to vigorously contest the prosecution’s claims regarding the nature and severity of the alleged harm to the unborn child – a critical aspect in cases from Rochester to Duluth.
  • On an Unborn Child: The recipient of the great bodily harm must be an “unborn child.” According to Minn. Stat. § 609.266(a), an “unborn child” is defined as “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” The prosecution must definitively establish the fact of the pregnancy and that the harm was inflicted upon this unborn child during the period before birth. It’s also important to note that Minn.