Assault of an Unborn Child in the First Degree in Minnesota
[…] Minnesota Statute § 609.267 very specifically requires that the unborn child who suffered the great bodily harm must be “subsequently born alive.” If, in a deeply tragic turn of events, the child is stillborn (born deceased), then this particular statute, § 609.267, does not apply. However, it’s crucial to understand that other Minnesota statutes address criminal conduct causing the death of an unborn child, and these carry their own distinct elements and severe penalties.

How does the definition of “unborn child” from Minn. Stat. § 609.266 apply to my case?

Minnesota Statute § 609.266(a) provides the legal definition: an “unborn child” is “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” This definition is fundamental for the prosecution to establish that the alleged victim qualifies under the statute.