Charged With Assaulting an Unborn Child Under Minn. Stat. § 609.267? A Minnesota Attorney Explains Your Rights and Defenses
[…] If you’re grappling with “what is First-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child in Minnesota,” or “facing an Assault of an Unborn Child accusation,” know that the specifics of your case, the evidence, and the intent involved are all critically important.
Minnesota Law on Assault of an Unborn Child in the First Degree — Straight from the Statute
The charge you are facing is specifically defined under Minnesota law. Understanding the exact wording of the statute is crucial, as every word can be significant in your defense.
The relevant statute is Minnesota Statutes § 609.267. It reads as follows:
609.267 ASSAULT OF UNBORN CHILD IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
Whoever assaults a pregnant woman and inflicts great bodily harm on an unborn child who is subsequently born alive may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.
This language forms the bedrock of the prosecution’s case against you. My job is to meticulously examine how the facts of your situation align, or fail to align, with this precise legal definition.
Decoding the Charge: Breaking Down the Legal Elements of First-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
To secure a conviction for First-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child, the prosecutor must prove several distinct elements beyond a reasonable doubt. If even one element is not proven, the charge cannot stand. Let’s break them down: