Assault of Unborn Child in the Second Degree in Minnesota
[…] A felony conviction, including for Assault of an Unborn Child in the Second Degree, generally stays on your criminal record permanently in Minnesota. While expungement laws exist, they are complex, and not all offenses are eligible, or eligibility may only come after a very long waiting period. A felony record can have lifelong impacts on employment, housing, and civil rights. This is why fighting the charge vigorously from the outset is so critical.

What does “substantial bodily harm” to an unborn child actually mean under Minn. Stat. § 609.2671?

The statute specifically states that “substantial bodily harm” includes “the birth of the unborn child prior to 37 weeks gestation if the child weighs 2,500 grams or less at the time of birth.” It can also include other types of serious harm, but this specific definition related to premature, low-weight birth is a key focus. The law excludes inducement of birth for “bona fide medical purposes.”

What if the pregnant woman didn’t want to press charges?