Charged With First-Degree Manslaughter of an Unborn Child in Minnesota? An Attorney Who Understands Minnesota Statute § 609.2664 Can Help You Fight Back.
[…] What “Manslaughter of an Unborn Child in the First Degree” Actually Means in Minnesota
Facing a charge of Manslaughter of an Unborn Child in the First Degree in Minnesota means the state believes you caused the death of an unborn child under specific, defined circumstances that distinguish it from murder. This isn’t about a pre-planned act in the way first-degree murder typically is; rather, it often involves situations of extreme emotional distress, reckless actions during other offenses, or intense pressure from others. The term “unborn child” itself is legally defined in Minnesota (under § 609.266) as “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born,” regardless of the stage of development. This means the viability of the unborn child is not a legal prerequisite for this charge to be filed against you in places like Bloomington, Plymouth, or any other Minnesota jurisdiction.