Charged With First-Degree Manslaughter of an Unborn Child in Minnesota? An Attorney Who Understands Minnesota Statute § 609.2664 Can Help You Fight Back.
[…] Remember: These are general defense strategies. The best approach for your specific Minnesota Manslaughter of an Unborn Child case will depend entirely on the unique facts and evidence involved.
Minnesota Manslaughter of an Unborn Child FAQs — What You Need to Know Now
When facing such a serious charge, you undoubtedly have countless questions. Here are answers to some frequently asked questions concerning Manslaughter of an Unborn Child in the First Degree in Minnesota:
What exactly is an “unborn child” under Minnesota Statute § 609.2664?
Under Minnesota Statute § 609.266, which provides definitions for these sections, an “unborn child” means “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” This definition applies regardless of the gestational age or viability of the unborn child.
Will I definitely go to jail if charged with Manslaughter of an Unborn Child in the First Degree in Minnesota?
A conviction carries a maximum of 15 years in prison.