Accused Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2672? A Minnesota Lawyer Explains This Misdemeanor Charge
[…] If you’re asking “what is Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child in Minnesota,” or are “facing an Assault of an Unborn Child accusation,” remember that the prosecutor must prove your specific intent and actions as outlined in the statute.
The Letter of the Law: Minnesota Statute on Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child
The specific offense you are accused of is detailed in Minnesota Statutes § 609.2672. Knowing the exact language the state will use to try and prove its case against you is a critical first step in building your defense.
Minnesota Statutes § 609.2672 reads as follows:
609.2672 ASSAULT OF UNBORN CHILD IN THE THIRD DEGREE.
Whoever does any of the following commits an assault of an unborn child in the third degree and is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in a pregnant woman of immediate bodily harm or death to the unborn child; or
(2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm on an unborn child who is subsequently born alive.
This statute outlines two distinct ways a person can be charged with this offense. My role is to carefully examine the allegations against you and see if your conduct genuinely fits these precise legal definitions.
Deconstructing the Allegation: Breaking Down the Legal Elements of Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
For the prosecution to successfully convict you of Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child, they must prove all components of one of the two clauses in the statute beyond a reasonable doubt. If they fail to prove even one necessary part, you cannot be found guilty.
Here’s a breakdown:
- Clause 1: Act Intending to Cause Fear in a Pregnant Woman Regarding the Unborn Child:
- Act Committed: The prosecution must first prove you committed a specific act. This act isn’t required to be a physical assault on the woman or the unborn child directly; it could be a threatening gesture or statement.
- Intent to Cause Fear: This is a crucial mental state. The state must show you acted with the specific purpose of making the pregnant woman afraid.
- Fear of Immediate Bodily Harm or Death: The fear you allegedly intended to cause must be of immediate harm (not future harm) and it must relate to bodily harm or death to the unborn child, not just to the woman herself. This specificity is key. Proving you intended to cause this precise type of fear can be challenging for the prosecution.
- Clause 2: Intentional Infliction or Attempted Infliction of Bodily Harm on an Unborn Child Subsequently Born Alive: