Accused Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2672? A Minnesota Lawyer Explains This Misdemeanor Charge
[…] If you’re “facing an Assault of an Unborn Child accusation” under this misdemeanor statute, the intent behind your actions and the specific circumstances will be key areas of focus for your defense.
The Letter of the Law: Minnesota Law on Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child — Straight from the Statute
To fully understand the charge you are up against, it’s important to see the exact language used by Minnesota lawmakers. Every word in a statute can be crucial in determining guilt or innocence.
The charge of Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child is found in Minnesota Statutes § 609.2672. It states:
609.2672 ASSAULT OF UNBORN CHILD IN THE THIRD DEGREE.
Whoever does any of the following commits an assault of an unborn child in the third degree and is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in a pregnant woman of immediate bodily harm or death to the unborn child; or
(2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm on an unborn child who is subsequently born alive.
This is the legal foundation the prosecution will use. My role is to analyze the allegations against you and see how they measure up – or fail to measure up – to this precise definition.
Deconstructing the Charge: Breaking Down the Legal Elements of Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
For the prosecution to convict you of Third-Degree Assault of an Unborn Child, they must prove every part of one of the two clauses in the statute beyond a reasonable doubt. If they fail to prove even one component, you cannot be found guilty.
The statute outlines two ways this offense can be committed:
- Clause 1: Act Intending to Cause Fear in a Pregnant Woman Regarding Her Unborn Child:
- Act Committed: The prosecution must prove you committed a specific act. This act doesn’t necessarily have to involve physical contact. It could be a verbal statement, a gesture, or another action. The nature of the act and the context in which it occurred are critical.
- Intent to Cause Fear: This is a crucial mental state element. The prosecution must prove that your specific intention, when committing the act, was to make the pregnant woman afraid. Not just generally afraid, but specifically afraid of immediate bodily harm or death to her unborn child. This is a high bar, requiring proof of your subjective intent concerning the unborn child’s safety.
- Pregnant Woman as Victim of Fear: The fear must be instilled in a woman who is pregnant.