Third-Degree Murder of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
[…] A failure to prove even one element means the state’s case collapses. As your defense attorney, I will rigorously analyze every piece of the prosecution’s evidence, specifically targeting weaknesses in their attempts to satisfy these stringent requirements. This detailed examination is critical to building your defense whether your case is in Hennepin County, Ramsey County or elsewhere in Minnesota.

  • Causation of Death of an Unborn Child: The prosecution must first prove that your actions directly resulted in the death of an “unborn child.” Under Minn. Stat. § 609.266(a), an “unborn child” is defined as “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” This element requires demonstrating a clear and unbroken causal link between the defendant’s conduct and the fetal demise. This often involves complex medical evidence, including autopsy reports, prenatal records, and expert testimony from medical examiners or obstetricians.