Third-Degree Murder of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
[…] If your conduct, while perhaps negligent, careless, or even reckless to a certain degree, did not meet the exceptionally high legal threshold of being “eminently dangerous to others” or did not truly “evince a depraved mind” as defined by Minnesota courts, then you cannot be lawfully convicted of this specific crime. The prosecution might then consider other lesser charges if applicable, but this particular statute would not fit.

What is the legal definition of an “unborn child” according to Minn. Stat. § 609.266?

Minnesota Statute § 609.266(a) provides the controlling definition for these types of offenses: an “unborn child” means “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” The prosecution must present sufficient evidence to prove that the deceased met this legal definition at the time of the alleged offense.

Does this specific charge imply that I intended to cause harm or death to the unborn child?

No, a critical element of Minn.