Third-Degree Murder of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
[…] • Cause of Death Unclear or Attributable to Other Factors: If the available medical evidence is inconclusive about the precise cause of the fetal demise, or if it cannot definitively and exclusively link that death to your specific actions beyond a reasonable doubt, then a critical element of the offense remains unproven. Autopsy findings, toxicology reports, and expert medical opinions will be areas of intense scrutiny.
  • Statutory Definition of “Unborn Child” Not Fully Met: While the definition in Minn. Stat. § 609.266(a) (“the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born”) is broad, all aspects of this definition must be satisfied by the credible evidence presented by the prosecution. Any failure to do so could undermine the state’s case.

Absence of a Culpable “Act” by You, or Act Was Legally Justified/Excused