Third-Degree Murder of an Unborn Child in Minnesota
[…] What is the legal definition of an “unborn child” according to Minn. Stat. § 609.266?

Minnesota Statute § 609.266(a) provides the controlling definition for these types of offenses: an “unborn child” means “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet born.” The prosecution must present sufficient evidence to prove that the deceased met this legal definition at the time of the alleged offense.

Does this specific charge imply that I intended to cause harm or death to the unborn child?

No, a critical element of Minn. Stat. § 609.2663 is that the person acted “without intent to effect the death of any unborn child or person.” The crime is defined not by a specific intent to kill or harm, but by the extreme recklessness of the conduct and the profound indifference to human or fetal life that this conduct demonstrates, leading to an unintended death.