Understanding “Other Convictions Not Barred”: How Minnesota Statute § 609.2691 Impacts Your Case
[…] The applicability of § 609.2691 itself doesn’t hinge on your knowledge of the pregnancy. The statute is about whether multiple convictions are permissible if you are charged and convicted under §§ 609.2661-609.268 (which have their own elements, where knowledge of pregnancy is generally not a required element for the offense against the unborn child itself). The key is that if those elements are met for the unborn child offense, then § 609.2691 allows other convictions too.

Does this statute apply to misdemeanors or only felonies?

Section 609.2691 applies when there’s a prosecution or conviction under sections 609.2661 to 609.268. Some offenses within those sections are felonies (e.g., § 609.268 Death or Injury of Unborn Child in Commission of Crime). If the “other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct” is a misdemeanor (like a simple assault, in some cases), then yes, you could potentially be convicted of the felony against the unborn child and the related misdemeanor. The statute doesn’t limit the “other crime” to only be a felony.

What if the alleged crimes happened in different Minnesota cities, like St. Cloud and then Eagan?

Section 609.2691 refers to “any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” This generally implies actions that are closely related in time and place, forming a single behavioral incident.