Facing Charges for Possession of Timber Damage Devices in Minnesota?
[…] Minnesota Law on Possession of Timber Damage Devices — Straight from the Statute

To effectively fight this charge, you must first understand the precise law the state is using against you. The language of the statute defines the battleground where your case will be won or lost. The charge comes directly from the Minnesota Statutes, which outlines the exact elements the prosecution is required to prove.

The controlling law is Minnesota Statute § 609.592, Possession of Timber Damage Devices. The full text of the statute reads:

“Whoever commits any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor:

(1) possesses a device of iron, steel, ceramic, or other substance sufficiently hard to damage saws, wood processing, manufacturing, or transportation equipment, with the intent to use the device to hinder the logging or the processing of timber; or

(2) possesses a chemical or biological substance, mechanical equipment, or tool with the intent to use it or permit its use to damage timber processing, manufacturing, or transportation equipment.”

Breaking Down the Legal Elements of the Charge in Minnesota

For the state to find you guilty of violating § 609.592, the prosecutor has the burden of proving two separate elements beyond a reasonable doubt.