Charged With Possessing Burglary Tools? A Minnesota Lawyer Breaks Down What You’re Facing Under Statute § 609.59
[…] If you’re facing a Minnesota possession of burglary tools accusation, you’re not just defending your actions; you’re defending your character and your state of mind.
Minnesota Law on Possession of Burglary Tools — Straight from the Statute
The law that governs this offense is specific and is the playbook the prosecution will use against you. Understanding the exact language is the first step in dismantling their case. The charge comes directly from Minnesota Statutes, which lays out the precise conduct that is prohibited.
The controlling statute is Minnesota Statute § 609.59, Possession of Burglary or Theft Tools. The full text of the law states:
“Whoever has in possession any device, explosive, or other instrumentality with intent to use or permit the use of the same to commit burglary or theft may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.”
Breaking Down the Legal Elements of Possession of Burglary Tools in Minnesota
For the state to secure a conviction against you under Minnesota Statute § 609.59, the prosecutor must prove two critical elements beyond a reasonable doubt. It’s not enough to prove one; they must prove both.