A Minnesota Property Rights Attorney Explains the Charge and How to Fight It
[…] This charge isn’t aimed at you for creating the nuisance, but for failing to stop it as the person in control of the real estate. It’s a charge most often aimed at landlords, business owners, and holders of vacant land. A “Minnesota Permitting Public Nuisance” charge alleges that you either actively let the property be used for a nuisance or that you leased it to someone knowing they would use it that way.
To understand this charge, you first have to understand what a “public nuisance” is under Minnesota law. A public nuisance, as defined in a related statute (§ 609.74), is any condition that “unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public.” This is incredibly broad language. It can include everything from a “party house” in a Brooklyn Park neighborhood to a tenant allegedly dealing drugs from an apartment in St. Cloud.