Served with an HRO? A Minnesota Defense Lawyer Explains the Process, Your Rights, and How to Defend Yourself
[…] What “Harassment” Actually Means Under Minnesota Law
The legal definition of “harassment” that applies to an HRO is far broader and more subjective than most people realize. It is not limited to threats of violence. The petitioner can get an HRO based on a wide range of conduct, and the law gives judges significant discretion. It is this vague language that often allows personal disputes, bitter breakups, and neighborhood disagreements to escalate into a formal court proceeding, putting your freedom and your rights on the line.
Under Minnesota Statute § 609.748, “harassment” includes several categories of conduct. It can be based on a single incident of physical or sexual assault, or the nonconsensual sharing of private sexual images. More commonly, however, an HRO petition is based on alleged “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” This “substantial adverse effect” standard is the key. It is a subjective test that focuses on the alleged victim’s feelings, making it ripe for abuse by petitioners who are hypersensitive or motivated by revenge.