Facing Charges for Unlawful Document Conduct in Minnesota?
[…] What if I was just holding the documents for safekeeping?

This could be a viable defense, but it depends entirely on the circumstances and whether the prosecution can prove the necessary unlawful intent (connection to trafficking or restricting liberty for exploitation). If you genuinely held documents for a legitimate, non-exploitative reason, with the person’s consent and without any intent to control or harm them, this would directly counter the state’s claims about your purpose.

Is consent of the alleged victim a defense?

Minnesota Statute § 609.283, Subdivision 3, explicitly states: “In a prosecution under this section the consent or age of the victim is not a defense.” This means even if the person whose documents were taken seemingly agreed to it, it cannot be used as a direct legal defense if the state proves the other elements of the crime, especially the unlawful purpose.

What’s the difference between this and federal charges?