Minnesota Labor Trafficking Attorney Explains Minn. Stat. § 609.282 and the Severe Penalties You Face
[…] It also includes benefitting financially or otherwise from a venture engaged in such acts, knowing or recklessly disregarding that the venture was involved in labor trafficking. If you are “facing a labor trafficking accusation,” the state believes your actions fall within this grave definition, leading to charges under § 609.282.
Minnesota Law on Labor Trafficking — Straight from Statute § 609.282
The specific penalties and varying degrees of Labor Trafficking offenses are outlined in Minnesota Statute § 609.282. This statute details how the severity of the charge escalates based on certain aggravating factors.
Minnesota Statute § 609.282 reads, in part:
609.282 LABOR TRAFFICKING.
Subdivision 1.Labor trafficking resulting in death. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor trafficking of an individual is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both if the labor trafficking victim dies and the death was proximately caused by the labor trafficking conduct of the offender and murder in the first or second degree was not committed thereby.
Subd. 1a.Individuals under age 18; extended period of time; great bodily harm. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor trafficking of an individual is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1) the labor trafficking victim is under the age of 18;
(2) the labor trafficking occurs over an extended period of time; or
(3) the labor trafficking victim suffers great bodily harm and the harm was proximately caused by the labor trafficking conduct of the offender.
Subd. 2.Other offenses. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor trafficking of another is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.
Subd. 3.Consent or age of victim not a defense. In a prosecution under this section the consent or age of the victim is not a defense.
This statute outlines severe felony charges. Understanding which subdivision you are accused under is critical to formulating your defense.