Facing Charges for Solicitation of a Child in Minnesota?
[…] What is the difference between solicitation and grooming?

While related, they are distinct concepts. Solicitation, under § 609.352, is the specific act of asking or persuading a child to engage in sexual conduct. Grooming is often seen as the broader pattern of behavior an offender uses to build trust and emotional connection with a child to lower their inhibitions, which may eventually lead to solicitation and abuse. Solicitation is a specific criminal charge based on communication.

Is mistake of age a valid defense?

No. Minnesota Statute § 609.352(3)(a) explicitly states that “Mistake as to age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.” This means you cannot defend yourself by simply saying you thought the person was older. However, we can still challenge whether your belief that they were a child was “reasonable” based on the evidence.

What if the “child” was actually a police officer?