A Minnesota Forfeiture Lawyer Explains the 60-Day Deadline to Save Your Property Under Minn. Stat. § 609.5314
[…] This is not a simple form you fill out. It is a legal complaint that must be drafted and served correctly. If you do nothing, or if you fail to meet the deadline, you automatically and permanently lose all rights to your property. There is no hearing, no judge, and no appeal. The government wins by default. This is why immediate action is not just recommended; it is essential for survival.
The Law on Administrative Forfeiture — Straight from Minnesota Statute § 609.5314
The government’s power to use this aggressive, streamlined forfeiture process is granted by Minnesota Statute § 609.5314, titled “Administrative Forfeiture of Certain Property Seized in Connection with a Controlled Substances Seizure.” This statute outlines the specific property that is subject to this process and the exact procedures the government—and you—must follow.
The most critical part of this law for you to see is the mandatory warning that must be included in the notice they send you.