Forfeiture Procedure in Minnesota
[…] Here are some answers to the most common procedural questions I get from clients.

What exactly is a forfeiture “complaint”?

A complaint is the official legal document that starts a lawsuit. In a forfeiture case, it is filed in civil court by the prosecutor. It names your property as the defendant, states why the government believes it has the right to keep it, and asks a judge to grant them ownership.

What happens if the government misses the 60-day deadline?

If the government fails to notify you within 60 days of the seizure and has not been granted an extension by a court, § 609.5313(b) states they “shall return the property.” This is one of the most powerful procedural defenses you have.

Can the government just try again if they mess up the notice?

The statute does say that returning the property due to bad notice “does not restrict the right of the agency to commence a forfeiture proceeding at a later time.” However, forcing them to return your property is a significant tactical victory. It puts the asset back in your hands and makes them start the entire process over, giving us more time to prepare.

Who is the “plaintiff” and “defendant” in my case?